Please disable your Ad Blocker to better interact with this website.

  • Politifact Blasts Obama Over Gun Claim: Mass Killings Aren’t Uncommon In Other Countries

    Hours after a racist terror attack took the lives of nine black parishioners at a Charleston, South Carolina, church, President Barack Obama issued a statement claiming mass violence like what the church shooting don’t happen in other countries and called for legislative action to restrict the Second Amendment civil rights.

    “Now is the time for mourning and for healing. But let’s be clear: At some point, we as a country will have to reckon with the fact that this type of mass violence does not happen in other advanced countries. It doesn’t happen in other places with this kind of frequency. And it is in our power to do something about it,” Obama said in his June 18, 2015 remarks from the White House.

    Obama’s statement is  a outright and provable lie, so unbelievable that even the left-wing PolitiFact investigated his clam and reckons he is incorrect:

    Still, using this data, it’s easy to dispense with the first claim Obama made — that “this type of mass violence does not happen in other advanced countries.”

    Over the decade and a half studied, the researchers found 23 incidents of mass shootings in the other 10 countries, resulting in 200 dead and 231 wounded. In the United States over the same period, there were 133 incidents that left 487 dead and 505 wounded. …

    [T]he U.S. doesn’t rank No. 1. At 0.15 mass shooting fatalities per 100,000 people, the U.S. had a lower rate than Norway (1.3 per 100,000), Finland (0.34 per 100,000) and Switzerland (1.7 per 100,000). …

    Still, while the United States did rank in the top one-third of the list, the fact that three other countries exceeded the United States using the fairest method of comparison available does weaken Obama’s claim that “it doesn’t happen in other places with this kind of frequency.” In at least three countries, the data shows, it does.

    Politifact sums up Obama’s claim, that “this type of mass violence does not happen in other advanced countries,”as “Mostly False”:

    The data shows that it clearly happens in other countries, and in at least three of them, there’s evidence that the rate of killings in mass-shooting events occurred at a higher per-capita rate than in the United States between 2000 and 2014. The only partial support for Obama’s claim is that the per-capita gun-incident fatality rate in the United States does rank in the top one-third of the list of 11 countries studied. On balance, we rate the claim Mostly False.

    The mainstream media is also eager to take guns away from law-abiding people and spread Obama’s “mass-murder” lie like wild fire without first investigating his claim.


    Alicia Powe

    Staff Writer

    Alicia Powe is a staff writer for Daily Surge. She worked in the War Room of the Rudy Giuliani Presidential Committee and served as a White House Intern during the George W. Bush administration. Alicia has written for numerous outlets, including Human Events, Media Research Center and Townhall.com.

    Join the discussion. Leave a comment.

    We have no tolerance for comments containing violence, racism, vulgarity, profanity, all caps, or discourteous behavior. Thank you for partnering with us to maintain a courteous and useful public environment where we can engage in reasonable discourse.





    Trending Now on Daily Surge

    Send this to a friend